Karnataka Assembly Election Result of Fourteenth Legislative Assembly

In the Karnataka Assembly Election Result of Fourteenth Legislative Assembly, the Indian National Congress (INC) under the leadership of Siddaramaiah won the election with an absolute majority of 122 seats. The Fourteenth Legislative Assembly Election of Karnataka was held in order to elect members from 223 constituencies in the Indian state of Karnataka. Five major political parties contested the Karnataka Assembly Election: Indian National Congress (INC), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S)), B. S. Yeddyurappa’s Karnataka Janata Paksha (KJP) and B. Sriramulu’s Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party (BSRCP). Though Karnataka has 224 assembly constituencies, elections were held only for 223 seats. The election for the Piriyapatna constituency was postponed to 28 May 2013 due to the death of the BJP candidate for the seat. The Fourteenth Karnataka Legislative Assembly Election acheived 70.23% polling.

 

Karnataka Assembly Election Result of Fourteenth Legislative Assembly

Parties and coalitionsVotes%ContestedWon%
Indian National Congress (INC)1,14,73,02536.622312254.46
Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))63,29,15820.22224017.86
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)62,36,22719.92224017.86
Karnataka Janata Paksha (KJP)30,69,2079.820462.68
Independents (IND)23,13,3867.4121794.02
Badagara Shramika Raitala Congress (BSRCP)8,44,5882.717641.79
Samajwadi Party (SP)1,05,9480.32710.45
Karnataka Makkala Paksha (KMP)55,8670.2710.44
Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha (SKP)1,09,0390.4610.44
Other parties and candidates8,16,0092.664400
Total3,13,52,454100.002948224100.0

 

Results of Fourteenth Legislative Assembly Election Karnataka

Karnataka Assembly Election Result of Fourteenth Legislative Assembly. Source: Wikipedia

 

No.ConstituencyWinning candidatePolitical party
1NippaniShashikala Annasaheb JolleBharatiya Janata Party
2Chikkodi SadalagaPrakash Babanna HukkeriIndian National Congress
3AthaniLaxman SavadiBharatiya Janata Party
4KagwadBharamgoud Alagoud KageBharatiya Janata Party
6RaybagDuryodhan Mahalingappa AiholeBharatiya Janata Party
7HukkeriUmesh KattiBharatiya Janata Party
8ArabhaviBalachandra Laxmanrao JarkiholiBharatiya Janata Party
9GokakRamesh JarkiholiIndian National Congress
10YemakanmardiSatish JarkiholiIndian National Congress
11Belgaum North/UttaraFairoz Nuruddin SaithIndian National Congress
12Belgaum South/DakshinaSambhaji Lakshman PatilMaharashtra Ekikaran Samiti
13Belgaum RuralSanjay B PatilBharatiya Janata Party
14KhanapurArvind Chandrakant PatilMaharashtra Ekikaran Samiti
15KitturInamadar Danappagouda BasanagoudaIndian National Congress
16BailhongalVishwanath I. PatilKarnataka Janata Paksha
17Saundatti YellammaAnand alias Vishwanath C MamaniBharatiya Janata Party
18RamdurgA. M. PattanIndian National Congress
19MudholGovind KarjolBharatiya Janata Party
20TerdalUmashreeIndian National Congress
21JamkhandhiSiddu B NyamagoudaIndian National Congress
22BilagiJ. T. PatilIndian National Congress
23BadamiChimmanakatti Balappa BhimappaIndian National Congress
24BagalkotMeti Hullappa YamanappaIndian National Congress
25HungundV. S. KashappanavarIndian National Congress
26MuddebihalAppaji Urf C. S. NadagoudIndian National Congress
27Devara HipparagiAminappagouda PatilIndian National Congress
28Basavana BagewadiShivanand PatilIndian National Congress
29BabaleshwarM. B. PatilIndian National Congress
30Bijapur CityMakbul S. BagawanIndian National Congress
31NagathanRaju AlagurIndian National Congress
32IndiYashavantarayagouda PatilIndian National Congress
33SindgiBhusanur Ramesh BalappaBharatiya Janata Party
34AfzalpurMalikayya Venkayya GuttedarIndian National Congress
35JevargiAjay SinghIndian National Congress
36ShorapurRaja Venkatappa NayakIndian National Congress
37ShahpurGuru Patil ShiravalKarnataka Janata Paksha
38YadgirDr. MaalakareddyIndian National Congress
39GurmitkalBaburao ChinchanasoorIndian National Congress
40ChittapurPriyank KhargeIndian National Congress
41SedamDr. Sharanprakash PatilIndian National Congress
42ChincholiDr Umesh G. JadavIndian National Congress
43Gulbarga RuralG. RamkrishnaIndian National Congress
44Gulbarga SouthDattatraya C. Patil Revoor (Appu Gouda)Bharatiya Janata Party
45Gulbarga NorthQamar ul IslamIndian National Congress
46AlandBhojaraj RamchandraKarnataka Janata Paksha
47BasavakalyanMallikarjun Sidramappa KhubaJanata Dal (Secular)
48HumnabadRajashekhar Basavaraj PatilIndian National Congress
49Bidar SouthAshok KhenyKarnataka Makkala Paksha
50BidarGurupadappa NagamarpalliKarnataka Janata Paksha
51BhalkiEshwara KhandreIndian National Congress
52AuradPrabhu B. ChavanBharatiya Janata Party
53Raichur RuralThipparajuBharatiya Janata Party
54RaichurDr S. Shivaraj PatilJanata Dal (Secular)
55ManviG. Hampayya Sahukar BallatagiIndian National Congress
56DevadurgaA. Venkatesh NaikIndian National Congress
57LingasugurManappa D. VajjalJanata Dal (Secular)
58SindhanurBadarli HampanagoudaIndian National Congress
59MaskiPratapgowda PatilIndian National Congress
60KushtagiDoddanagouda Hanamagouda PatilBharatiya Janata Party
61KanakagiriShivaraj Sangappa TangadagiIndian National Congress
62GangavathiIqbal AnsariJanata Dal (Secular)
63YelburgaBasavaraj RayareddyIndian National Congress
64KoppalK. Raghavendra Basavaraj HitnalIndian National Congress
65ShirahattiDoddamani R. ShidlingappaIndian National Congress
66GadagH. K. PatilIndian National Congress
67RonG. S. PatilIndian National Congress
68NargundB. R. YavagalIndian National Congress
69NavalgundN. H. KonaraddiJanata Dal (Secular)
70KundgolChannabasappa Satyappa ShivalliIndian National Congress
71DharwadVinay KulkarniIndian National Congress
72Hubli-Dharwad (East)Abbayya PrasadIndian National Congress
73Hubli-Dharwad (Central)Jagadish ShettarBharatiya Janata Party
74Hubli-Dharwad (West)Arvind BelladBharatiya Janata Party
75KalaghatagiSantosh LadIndian National Congress
76HaliyalR. V. DeshpandeIndian National Congress
77KarwarSanteesh Sail KrishnaIndependent
78KumtaSharada Mohan ShettyIndian National Congress
79BhatkalMankala Subba VaidyaIndependent
80SirsiVishweshwar Hegde KageriBharatiya Janata Party
81YellapurA. H. ShivaramIndian National Congress
82HangalManohar H. TahasildarIndian National Congress
83ShiggoanBasavaraj BommaiBharatiya Janata Party
84HaveriRudrappa Manappa LamaniIndian National Congress
85ByadagiBasavaraj Neelappa ShivannanavarIndian National Congress
86HirekerurU. B. BanakarKarnataka Janata Paksha
87RanebennurK. B. KoliwadIndian National Congress
88HadagaliP. T. ParameshwaranaikIndian National Congress
89HagaribommanahalliL. B. P. BheemanaikJanata Dal (Secular)
90VijayanagaraAnand SinghBharatiya Janata Party
91KampliT. H. Suresh BabuBSR Congress
92SiruguppaB. M. NagarajaIndian National Congress
93BellaryB. SreeramuluBSR Congress
94Bellary CityAnil LadIndian National Congress
95SandurE. TukaramIndian National Congress
96KudligiB. NagendraIndependent
97MolkalmurS. ThippeswamyBSR Congress
98ChallakereT. RaghumurthyIndian National Congress
99ChitradurgaG. H. ThippareddyBharatiya Janata Party
100HiriyurD. SudhakarIndian National Congress
101HosadurgaB G GovindappaIndian National Congress
102HolalkereH. AnjaneyaIndian National Congress
103JagalurH. P. RajeshIndian National Congress
104HarapanahalliM. P. RavindraIndian National Congress
105HariharaH. S. ShivashankarJanata Dal (Secular)
106Davanagere NorthS. S. MallikarjunIndian National Congress
107Davangere SouthS. ShivashankarappaIndian National Congress
108MayakondaK. ShivamurthyIndian National Congress
109ChannagiriVadnal RajannaIndian National Congress
110HonnaliD. G. Shantana GowdaIndian National Congress
111Shimoga RuralSharada PooryanaikJanata Dal (Secular)
112BhadravathiAppaji Gowda. M.JJanata Dal (Secular)
113ShimogaK. B. Prasanna KumarIndian National Congress
114ThirthahalliKimmane RatnakarIndian National Congress
115ShikaripuraB. S. YeddyurappaKarnataka Janata Paksha
116SorabS. Madhu BangarappaJanata Dal (Secular)
117SagarKagodu ThimmappaIndian National Congress
118BaindurK. Gopala PoojaryIndian National Congress
119KundapurHalady Srinivas ShettyIndependent
120UdupiPramod MadhwarajIndian National Congress
121KaupVinay Kumar SorakeIndian National Congress
122KarkalaV. Sunil KumarBharatiya Janata Party
123SringeriD. N. JeevarajBharatiya Janata Party
124MudigereB. B. NingaiahJanata Dal (Secular)
125ChikkamagalurC. T. RaviBharatiya Janata Party
126TarikereG. H. SrinivasaIndian National Congress
127KadurY. S. V DattaJanata Dal (Secular)
128ChikkanayakanahalliC. B. SureshbabuJanata Dal (Secular)
129TipturK. ShadakshariIndian National Congress
130TuruvekereM. T. KrishnappaJanata Dal (Secular)
131KunigalD. NagarajaiahJanata Dal (Secular)
132Tumkur CityS. Rafeeq AhmedIndian National Congress
133Tumkur RuralB. Suresh GowdaBharatiya Janata Party
134KoratagereP. R. Sudhakara LalJanata Dal (Secular)
135GubbiS R Shrinivas (Vasu)Janata Dal (Secular)
136SiraT.B.JayachandraIndian National Congress
137PavagadaK. M. ThimmarayappaJanata Dal (Secular)
138MadhugiriK. N. RajannaIndian National Congress
139GauribidanurN. H. Shivashankara ReddyIndian National Congress
140BagepalliS. N. SubbareddyIndependent
141ChikkaballapurDr K. SudhakarIndian National Congress
142SidlaghattaM. RajannaJanata Dal (Secular)
143ChintamaniJ. K. KrishnareddyJanata Dal (Secular)
144SrinivasapurK. R. RameshkumarIndian National Congress
145MulbagalG. ManjunathaIndependent
146Kolar Gold FieldY. RamakkaBharatiya Janata Party
147BangarpetS. N. NarayanaswamyIndian National Congress
148KolarR. Varthur PrakashIndependent
149MalurK. S. Manjunath GowdaJanata Dal (Secular)
150YelahankaS. R. VishwanathBharatiya Janata Party
151KrishnarajapuramB. A. BasavarajaIndian National Congress
152ByatarayanapuraKrishna Byre GowdaIndian National Congress
153YeshwanthpurS. T. SomashekharIndian National Congress
154Rajarajeshwari NagarMunirathnaIndian National Congress
155DasarahalliS. MunirajuBharatiya Janata Party
156Mahalakshmi LayoutK. GopalaiahJanata Dal (Secular)
157MalleshwaramDr. C.N. Ashwath NarayanBharatiya Janata Party
158HebbalY A NarayanaswamyBharatiya Janata Party
159PulakeshinagarR. Akhanda Srinivasa MurthyJanata Dal (Secular)
160SarvagnanagarKelachandra Joseph GeorgeIndian National Congress
161CV Raman NagarS. RaghuBharatiya Janata Party
162ShivajinagarR. Roshan BaigIndian National Congress
163Shanthi NagarN. A. HarisIndian National Congress
164GandhinagarDinesh GunduraoIndian National Congress
165RajajinagarS. Suresh KumarBharatiya Janata Party
166GovindrajnagarPriya KrishnaIndian National Congress
167VijayanagarM. KrishnappaIndian National Congress
168ChamarajpetB. Z. Zameer Ahmed KhanJanata Dal (Secular)
169ChickpetR. V. DevrajIndian National Congress
170BasavanagudiL. A. Ravi SubramanyaBharatiya Janata Party
171PadmanabhanagarR. AshokBharatiya Janata Party
172BTM LayoutRamalingareddyIndian National Congress
173JayanagarBN Vijaya KumarBharatiya Janata Party
174MahadevpuraAravind LimbavaliBharatiya Janata Party
175BommanahalliSathish Reddy MBharatiya Janata Party
176Bangalore SouthM KrishnappaBharatiya Janata Party
177AnekalB ShivannaIndian National Congress
178HoskoteM. T. B. NagarajIndian National Congress
179DevanahalliPilla MunishamappaJanata Dal (Secular)
180DoddaballapurT. VenkataramanaiahIndian National Congress
181NelamangalaK. SrinivasamurthyJanata Dal (Secular)
182MagadiH. C. BalakrishnaJanata Dal (Secular)
183RamanagaramH. D. KumaraswamyJanata Dal (Secular)
184KanakapuraD. K ShivakumarIndian National Congress
185ChannapatnaC. P. YogeshwaraSamajwadi Party
186MalavalliP. M. NarendraswamyIndian National Congress
187MaddurD. C. ThamannaJanata Dal (Secular)
188MelukoteK. S. PuttannaiahSarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
189MandyaM. H. AmbarishIndian National Congress
190ShrirangapatnaA. B. Ramesha BandisiddegowdaJanata Dal (Secular)
191NagamangalaN. ChaluvarayaswamyJanata Dal (Secular)
192KrishnarajpetNarayana GowdaJanata Dal (Secular)
193ShravanabelagolaC. N. BalakrishnaJanata Dal (Secular)
194ArsikereK. M. Shivalinge GowdaJanata Dal (Secular)
195BelurY. N. Rudresha GowdaIndian National Congress
196HassanH.S.PrakashJanata Dal (Secular)
197HolenarasipurH. D. RevannaJanata Dal (Secular)
198ArkalgudA. ManjuIndian National Congress
199SakleshpurH. K. KumaraswamyJanata Dal (Secular)
200BelthangadyK. Vasantha BangeraIndian National Congress
201MoodabidariK. AbhayachandraIndian National Congress
202Mangalore City NorthB.A. Mohiuddin BavaIndian National Congress
203Mangalore City SouthJ. R. LoboIndian National Congress
204MangaloreU. T. KhaderIndian National Congress
205BantwalRamanath RaiIndian National Congress
206PutturShakunthala T. ShettyIndian National Congress
207SulliaS. AngaraBharatiya Janata Party
208MadikeriAppachu RanjanBharatiya Janata Party
209VirajpetK. G. BopaiahBharatiya Janata Party
210PiriyaPattanna Held later[›]K VenkateshIndian National Congress
211KrishnarajanagaraSa Ra MaheshJanata Dal (Secular)
212HunasuruH. P. ManjunathIndian National Congress
213HeggadadevanakoteS. ChikkamaduJanata Dal (Secular)
214NanjangudKalale. N. KeshavamurthyIndian National Congress
215ChamundeshwariG. T. DevegowdaJanata Dal (Secular)
216KrishnarajaM. K. SomashekharIndian National Congress
217ChamarajaVasuIndian National Congress
218NarashimarajaTanveer SaitIndian National Congress
219VarunaSiddaramaiahIndian National Congress
220T NarasipuraH. C. MahadevappaIndian National Congress
221HanurR. NarendraIndian National Congress
222KollegalS. JayannaIndian National Congress
223ChamarajnagarC. PuttarangashettyIndian National Congress
224GundlupetGeetha Mahadevaprasad Indian National Congress

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *